skip button

Eyebrow Waxing Aftercare: The First 24 Hours

Executive nails spa side image
Executive nails spa side second image

Eyebrow Waxing Aftercare: The First 24 Hours

Executive Nails & Spa West University · Updated 2026-10-05

  • Key takeaways

    Key takeaways

    • Eyebrow waxing is $13. Leave the skin alone for 24 hours.
    • No retinol, acids, sauna, or pool on freshly waxed skin.
    • Most people rebook brows in 3 to 4 weeks.
    • Lip is $10. Full face is $45+.

  • Executive nails spa Blog image
  • Eyebrow waxing aftercare

    After eyebrow waxing, do nothing harsh to the skin for 24 hours. The wax removes hair and also lifts the top layer of dead skin. Makeup, retinol, glycolic acid, steam, and chlorinated water on that day are what turn a $13 brow into a red patch.

    Eyebrow waxing: hair removed from the brow bone and under the brow with warm wax so the shape stays about 3 to 4 weeks. At Executive Nails Spa West University the eyebrow service is $13.

    This is for guests adding waxing to a nail visit in West University. It is not treatment for a rash. If skin is broken after waxing, keep it clean and contact a clinician if it spreads.

  • Waxing prices

    AreaPrice
    Eyebrows$13
    Lip$10
    Chin$13+
    Sideburns$17+
    Full face$45+
    Underarm$27+
    Half arm$32+
    Full arm$52+
    Half legs$42+
    Full legs$62+
    Bikini$50+
    Brazilian$65+
    Back$55+
    Chest$50

    Prices with a plus sign vary with hair density and the time on the chair. The same numbers are on the menu.

  • 24-hour checklist

    • Skip brow makeup, self-tanner, and fragrance on the waxed skin until the next day.
    • Pause retinoids and acids on that skin for a few days. If you use a prescription, follow the prescriber, not a salon blog.
    • No hot yoga, sauna, or swimming for 24 hours.
    • Do not pick little dots of irritation. Picking is how a mark lasts two weeks.
    • Book the next brow visit in 3 to 4 weeks if you want the same shape.

    The American Academy of Dermatology advises daily sunscreen on the face. After the first day, sunscreen on the brow bone matters because waxed skin has less of its dry outer layer.

  • FAQ: eyebrow waxing

    What should I do after eyebrow waxing?
    Leave the skin alone for 24 hours. Skip retinol, acids, makeup on the brow bone, hot yoga, and pools. If the skin is pink, a plain fragrance-free moisturizer is enough. Eyebrow waxing at this salon is $13.

    How long does eyebrow waxing last?
    Most guests repeat eyebrow waxing in about 3 to 4 weeks. Hair growth varies. Booking the next visit before you leave keeps the shape from going sparse in one tail and full in the other.

    What else can be waxed at the same visit?
    Lip is $10, chin is $13+, sideburns are $17+, and full face is $45+. Underarm is $27+, half arm $32+, full arm $52+, half legs $42+, full legs $62+, bikini $50+, and Brazilian $65+. A plus sign means the total can rise with density and time.

    Who should not wax that day?
    Skip waxing on broken skin, a sunburn, or the same area you treated with a strong retinoid in the last several days. Tell the technician about Accutane history or any prescribed skin medicine before the wax is applied.

  • Book eyebrow waxing

    Executive Nails & Spa West University is at 3817 Bellaire Blvd, Houston, TX 77025, near West University, Bellaire, Rice Village, and Rice University. Call +1 (346) 330-9472 or book an appointment. Hours are Monday–Saturday 9:30 a.m.–7:00 p.m. and Sunday 10:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Prices here match the salon menu as of October 2026. Confirm on that page before you visit, because add-ons can change the total.

Scroll