skip button

Gel X Aftercare: How to Make Soft Gel Tips Last

Executive nails spa side image
Executive nails spa side second image

Gel X Aftercare: How to Make Soft Gel Tips Last

Executive Nails & Spa West University · Updated 2026-10-05

  • Key takeaways

    Key takeaways

    • Gel X is a full-cover soft gel tip, not a $43 gel manicure.
    • Full sets are $60+, medium $65+, long or extra-long $70+.
    • Expect a refresh in 2 to 3 weeks.
    • Removal is $5 with a service and $15 without one.

  • Executive nails spa Blog image
  • Gel X aftercare, in one paragraph

    Gel X aftercare is simple: keep the tips dry for the rest of the appointment day, oil the skin around the nails every night, wear gloves for chores, and book a soak-off when you see a gap or a lift. Do not clip a soft gel tip the way you clip a natural nail. File the shape only if the technician showed you the direction of the file.

    Gel X: a pre-shaped soft gel tip adhered to the natural nail to add length with less bulk than many acrylic sets. At this salon the short full set starts at $60+, medium length is $65+, and long or extra-long is $70+.

    Choose Gel X when you want a clean almond, square, or coffin shape without a thick acrylic arch. The wider product choice is in the extensions guide.

  • Price and add-ons

    Gel X or related feePrice
    Full set$60+
    Full set, medium length$65+
    Full set, long or extra-long$70+
    Special shape$5
    Longer length$5–$25+
    French design, based on the curve$10–$30+
    Nail art design$10+
    Removal with a service$5
    Removal without a service$15

    Gel X is on the 7-day guarantee list with gel, shellac, dip powder, and acrylic powder. Call within 7 days if a tip lifts because of the application. A tip you caught in a seatbelt is a repair, priced at $5+ with a service or $10+ alone.

  • Daily checklist

    • Pat nails dry after washing. Do not soak in a hot tub on day one.
    • One drop of oil on each cuticle at night. Wipe color off the nail surface so oil does not sit under a lifted corner.
    • Open packages with a tool, not the Gel X sidewall.
    • If a tip lifts, keep it dry and book a visit. Water under a tip is how stains start.
    • Schedule the next appointment before you leave, 14 to 21 days out.

  • FAQ: Gel X care

    How do you care for Gel X nails?
    Keep the first day dry for long soaks, oil the cuticles daily, wear gloves for cleaning, and do not pick a lifted tip. Gel X full sets start at $60+, medium length is $65+, and long or extra-long is $70+.

    How long does Gel X last?
    Plan on 2 to 3 weeks. Lightweight tips still grow out at the cuticle. The menu includes Gel X in the 7-day guarantee. A longer wear than 3 weeks usually means a visible gap, not a stronger nail.

    How much is Gel X removal?
    Gel X removal with another service is $5. Removal of acrylic, dipping, or Gel X without a service is $15. Soak-off is the right method. Prying a tip off can tear the natural nail, which costs more time than the $15 removal.

    Is Gel X the same as a gel manicure?
    No. A gel manicure is $43 and colors the natural nail. Gel X uses a full-cover soft gel tip to add length. Builder gel is a different overlay and starts at $60+ for a full set.

  • Book Gel X

    Executive Nails & Spa West University is at 3817 Bellaire Blvd, Houston, TX 77025, near West University, Bellaire, Rice Village, and Rice University. Call +1 (346) 330-9472 or book an appointment. Hours are Monday–Saturday 9:30 a.m.–7:00 p.m. and Sunday 10:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Prices here match the salon menu as of October 2026. Confirm on that page before you visit, because add-ons can change the total.

Scroll